Boyden Executive Search

Boyden Australia Privacy Policy

BOYDEN ANZ PTY LIMITED

PRIVACY STATEMENT

NOVEMBER 2016

1. Our Privacy Statement

Boyden ANZ Pty Limited (ABN 37 095 336 575) (the Company, we, us, our etc) has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of our clients and visitors of this website including respecting your concerns about privacy. We understand that you may have questions about how we collect and use personal information. We have prepared this statement to inform you of the privacy principles that govern use of our website and the services that we provide (Statement).

This Statement applies to any access to our website or any use of our services that we make available to you. By accessing our website and/or by using our services, you consent to the terms of this Statement.

When we refer to ‘personal information’ in this Statement we mean personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australia.

2. Overview

The Company provides specialist Executive Search and Leadership Development services (Purpose).

Further information about our services can be viewed on our website.

Accordingly, the Company collects such personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the Purpose.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to perform our services.

3. How we collect information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

3.1 from you if you submit your resume to us via our website;

3.2 from you if you are a client in connection with a service you have or may engage us to provide;

3.3 when you apply for or accept employment with us;

3.4 from you - when you make an enquiry on any area of the website; when you attend a seminar or other event provided by us; when you sign up to receive information from us, or when you express an interest in connection with the Purpose;

3.5 In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work, other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, a credit reporting agency, a recruitment agency, an information or service provider or from a publicly available record.

3.6 We have set out below the information you need to consider for each of these activities.

4. Browsing Information

4.1 Information We Collect

Other than as described at clause 3, we do not collect personal information from you when you are browsing our website. This means that, unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personal information, we will not know your name, your e-mail address, or any other personal information about you.

4.2 Cookies

Our website may use “cookie” technology. Cookies are encrypted strings of text that a website stores on a user’s computer. For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering content to you while you are using the website.

5. Information We Collect

The information we collect may include your name, job title, postal address, email address, telephone number, information regarding your job and/or other information regarding your preferences or where it is relevant to the services that we provide.

6. Information you provide about someone else

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a referee, one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Statement. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual's right to obtain access to the information and make complaints about the handling of the information, and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

7. Holding of Information

We treat personal information you provide to us or that we are provided with as confidential information; it is, accordingly, subject to the Company’s corporate policies regarding protection and use of confidential information.

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

8. How we use and disclose your information

8.1 Use

We, our employees, agents, consultants and sub-contractors, may use any of the information about you which we have collected in connection with our business purposes including:

(a) to send you information on news, publications, seminars and events;

(b) to improve our services and communications;

(c) for the purposes of employment;

(d) for the purpose of a client assignment in connection with our services;

(e) to process your applications to, us; and

(f) for any other purpose for which this information was provided to us or for any purpose related or ancillary to any of the above.

8.2 To whom we disclose

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

(a) If we have collected your personal information in the course of providing services to any of our clients, we may disclose it to that client, and where permitted by law to others for the purpose of providing those services;

(b) If you are a client of the Company, to persons in the course of providing a service to you;

(c) We may disclose your personal information to our members, employees, agents, service providers, consultants and sub-contractors who assist us in running our business, including this website, or provide related services, and who are subject to security and confidentiality obligations;

(d) We may disclose your personal information between the various overseas based Boyden network entities, including of Boyden World Corporation (a US corporation), on a confidential basis for our internal administrative and other business purposes, or for the purpose of providing services. A list of the countries in which Boyden network entities are located can be found on Boyden World Corporation website at https://www.boyden.com. To understand how Boyden World Corporation handles personal information see https://www.boyden.com/privacy-policy/index.html.

8.3 Overseas disclosure

Privacy laws in overseas jurisdictions may differ from those applicable in Australia. You consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas jurisdictions where it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes.

9. Legal Issues

The Company will disclose personal information without your permission when required or permitted by law.

10. Feedback

The Company welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us as described below if you wish to provide us with any feedback on this Statement or would like to obtain a copy of this Statement in some other form and will endeavour to do so.

11. Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access to the personal information about you that we hold, or request that we update or correct any personal information we hold about you, by contacting us at the contact details set out below. We will respond to a request within the timeframes set out in clause 12.1 and clause 12.2.

It would assist if you could set out in detail in writing the details of your request.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate but we will be assisted if you ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Generally we will not impose a charge on you for responding to your request, however, we do reserve the right to do so, depending on the nature of the request and time and effort in responding to the request.

12. Our privacy complaints process and Contact Details

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, you can lodge a complaint and otherwise contact us in relation to privacy matters by e-mail at australiaprivacy@boyden.com.au

We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly and to respond to any complaint:

(a) with an initial response within 10 business days, and

(b) if required, with a more detailed response within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and we notify to you.

13. Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time, and any amended Statement is effective upon posting to this website.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.  Learn more